Contact Us

Use the form on the bottom right to contact us (including academic & media enquiries) or email anseo.info@gmail.com

For those seeking information regarding the data in the records, documented within our archives, you must first register as a member. Please note that there are strict data protection regulations in place regarding access to these records (please read our Data Protection and GDPR policies). For these and ALL genealogical enquiries please use this form (Click the Link) 

We will be shortly opening membership for the ANSEO! Project. Members include volunteers, supporters, sponsors and those wishing to learn more of the records we hold. We appreciate the support both, financial and in volunteering, to help us in our work. Please use the form above if you wish to keep updated on this & other news.

You may also write to: The Manager, The ANSEO! Project,

Moygownagh Community Centre, Moygownagh,

Co. Mayo, Ireland, F26 XRR9.

A Scholar's ink last longer than a martyr's blood.jpg
 
Name
Name

Founded by historian & actor Liam Alex Heffron, the ANSEO! project digitally archives our statutory national school records, by gathering the images of each page, of each record book, taken by our enthusiastic volunteers. The result is a unique archive of digital records from primary schools and their communities, holding a wealth of interest for genealogists, academics, historians and any of us who went to school in one of these schools.

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, Data Protection (Archives & Historical Research) Regulations, 2008  and also the General Data Protection Regulation which came into effect on the 25th May 2018. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us through our customer contact form.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website or other channels (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions.

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters] (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the purposes of responding to your contact form submission.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers PayPal and AIB Merchant Services. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at their websites.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website in order to help the website work efficiently, to help us analyse the way our website works and how we can improve it, and to ensure that the website functions to the optimum.

How to control cookies in your browser?

For more details on cookies and how to control them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Data Subject Access Requests

Data Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email and addressed to the Manager at anseo.info@gmail.com. The Manager will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days and will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.